Data Sciences/Genomics Weekly Meeting

This weekly meeting features a new lab each week, giving a 25 minute talk followed by a discussion. This is a great opportunity to meet new people and start new collaborations with other DFCI labs. 

Want to be on the mailing list? Click here to sign up

Coming Up

April 19th
CANCELED - April school vacation

April 26th
Ethan Cerami Lab
"GI TARGET: Facilitating Utilization Of Patient Genomic Data In Cancer Clinical Care"

May 3rd
Katherine Janeway Lab
Speaker: Katherine Janeway
Title: "Osteosarcoma: An adolescent / young adult cancer with a complex genome"

May 10th
Chris Sander Lab

May 17th
Nikhil Wagle Lab

Past Meetings

October 5th
Rafael Irizarry Lab
Speaker: Rafael Irizarry

October 12th
Matthew Meyerson Lab
Speaker: Jian Carrot-Zhang

October 19th
Rameen Beroukhim Lab
Zachary J. Reitman, M.D., Ph.D.
"Mitogenic and progenitor programs in single pilocytic astrocytoma cells"

October 26th
David Pellman Lab
Speaker: Neil Umbreit, PhD
"Abnormal nuclear structures and mechanisms of rapid genome evolution"

November 2nd
Curtis Huttenhower Lab
Speaker: Yancong Zhang
"Identifying Novel Bioactive Microbial Gene Products in Inflammatory Bowel Disease"

November 9th
Meromit Singer Lab
Speaker: Louis Cammarata
"COMET: Combinatorial Marker Detection from Single-Cell Transcriptomic Data"

November 16th
Coleman Lindsley Lab
Speaker: Eva Schaefer
"Cooperative effects of BCOR and TET2 mutations in myeloid malignancies"

November 30th
Cheng-Zhong Zhang Lab
Speaker: Richard Tourdot
"Development of a Digital Karyotype from Linked Read Sequencing of Cancer Genomes"

December 7th
Franziska Michor Lab
Speaker: Shaon Chakrabarti
"Inferring hidden heterogeneity and circadian controlled cell fate from single cell lineage"

December 14th
Shirley Liu Lab
Speaker: X. Shirley Liu
"Ongoing Research in the Liu Lab"

January 4th
Heng Li Lab
Speaker: Heng Li

January 11th
Sahand Hormoz Lab
Speaker: Duluxan Sritharan

January 18th
Giovanni Parmigiani Lab
Speaker: Mehmet Samur
"The landscape of recurrent somatic alterations in the non-coding genome with functional implications in Multiple Myeloma"

January 25th
Rafael Irizarry Lab
Speaker: Alejandro Reyes

February 1st
Adam Bass Lab
Speaker: Adam Bass

February 8th
Myles Brown Lab
Speaker: Xintao Qiu
"Computational Workflows for Epigenetic Analysis"

February 15th
Scott Carter Lab
Speaker: Scott Carter

February 22nd
CANCELED

March 1st
CANCELED - CCGD/Profile Symposium

March 8th
Eliezer Van Allen Lab
Speaker: Felix Dietlein
"Discovery of cancer driver genes based on nucleotide context"

March 15th
Speaker: Nathan Johnson, Harvard Program in Therapeutic Science/Breast Tumor Immunology Lab lab
"Biological classification with RNA-seq data: Can alternatively spliced transcript expression enhance machine learning classifiers?"

March 22nd
Guo-Cheng Yuan Lab
Speaker: Ruben Dries
"Chromatin remodeling in resistant cancers, a neuroblastoma model"

March 29th
CANCELED - AACR

April 5th
CANCELED - Zelen Symposium

April 12th
Margaret Shipp Lab
Speaker: Margaret Shipp
Title: "Targetable Genetic Subsets of Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma"