• 617-632-3012
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Training Sessions

All training sessions are held in the CLSB Building, located at 3 Blackfan Circle, in Room 11081. Please check the calendar for any changes in location.

Coming Up

(No upcoming Training Sessions at this time.)

2017 Training Sessions

April 5 10:00-12:00pm
Donna Neuberg, Anita Giobbie-Hurder, Suzanne Dahlberg, David Nunes
The SRC Process - A Guide and Best Practices

April 5 1:00-3:00pm
Erica Woulf (CTRIO) and Nicholas Farley (ODQ)
CTRIO and ODQ: A Review of the Key Data Management Services Provided by Each Office
Please see David Nunes or Anne O'Neill for presentation slides

May 24 1:00-3:00pm
Erica Woulf (CTRIO) and Nicholas Farley (ODQ)
Offices of Data Quality (ODQ) and Clinical Trials Research Informatics (CTRIO) Q&A

June 21 1:00-3:00pm
Dan Quinn (CTRIO)
Inform (which is the electronic data capture system (eDC)) SAS Interface
[HTML Version]

June 28 1:00-3:00pm

Marina Nillni (CTRIO), Reporting and Analysis Tools within the InForm (which is the electronic data capture system (eDC)) Environment
Please see David Nunes or Anne O'Neill for WebEx Recording

Notes

To fill out an evaluation form for a training sessions, please click here for the form.

Notes from the training sessions are available to department members only.

For questions regarding scheduling or attendance of the training sessions, contact David Nunes.

For questions or problems about this page, contact the webmaster.

Previous Training Sessions

January 
13   10:00am-12:00pm: Nikos George, Computing at BCB  
20   10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials: Phases I & II
21   10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials: Phase III
27   10:00am-12:00pm: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis and Competing Risks Data Analysis - Part I

February

3    10:00am-12:00pm: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis and Competing Risks Data Analysis - Part II
9    1:00-3:00pm: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis and Competing Risks Data Analysis - Part III
10  9:00am-11:00am: Eric Severson, Intro to ChipSeq
17  10:00am-12:00pm: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis and Competing Risks Data Analysis - Part IV

March
9    1:00pm-3:00pm: Stephanie Hicks, Intro to R and R Package Demonstration
16  10:00-12:00pm: Haseook Kim, Survival Analysis and Competing Risks Data Analysis - Part V
23  1:00-3:00pm: Luca Pinello, Efficient computation in Python: Big Data processing and Parallel Computing

April
20  10:00-12:00pm: Bill Barry, Integral biomarker studies - trial designs and general considerations
27  10:00-12:00pm: Fangxin Hong, Design and analysis of clinical correlative studies

May
4    10:00-12:00pm: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies, Part 1
11  10:00-12:00pm: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies, Part 2
18  10:00-12:00pm: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies, Part 3
25  10:00-12:00pm: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies, Part 4

September
21  10:00-12:00pm: Constance Barysauskas, An Introduction to Stata Graphics-A Guided Walk-through

October
5    10:00-12:00pm: Traci Blonquist, Power and Sample Size Calculations
26  10:00-12:00pm: Sandra Lee, Introduction to Phase II Clinical Trial Designs

November
30  10:00-12:00pm: Constance Barysauskus, An Introduction to Stata Graphics-A Guided Walk-through - Part 2
May
13
   12:30pm-2:30pm: Frederico Campigotto, Computing Simulations Using R and SAS
18   10:00am-12:00pm: Hui Huang, Introduction to SAS Macros
20   1:00pm-3:00pm: Robert Redd, Better Practices for Statistical Computing in R
                                                               -Link to live slides  
                                                              
-Readme with instructions
June

17  1:00pm-2:30pm: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials
18  10:30am-12:30pm: Anne O’Neill, Tips on Completing a Clinical Study Report in ECOG (abbreviated)

February
5    9:30am-11:30am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis-Part I
12  9:30am-11:30am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis-Part II
19  9:30am-11:30am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis-Part III

March
5   1:00pm-3:00pm: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis-Part IV

April
9    9:30am-10:30am: Edie Weller and Federico Campigotto, Use of Mixed Models
16   12:30pm-2:30pm: Paul Catalano, SAS ODS
23   12:30pm-2:30pm: Connie Barysauskas and Robert Redd, Graphics in SAS & Stata Graphics in R
30    9:30am-10:30am: Edie Weller and Federico Campigotto, Use of Mixed Models II
30   12:30pm-2:30pm: Jonathan Chipman, R2wd
                                                               -R2wd Training code
                                                               -Examples

August
21  
10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Data Retrieval & DB2SAS Part I
29  
10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Data Retrieval & DB2SAS Part II

September
5  
11:30am-3:30pm: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials

October
24
  10:00am-12:00pm: Rebecca Gelman, Collaborative Grant Writing and SomeStatistical Methods for Grants
26  10:00am-12:00pm: Cindy Wilkening, Introduction to Immunology

November
   10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Data Retrieval & DB2SAS-Part I
14  10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Data Retrieval & DB2SAS-Part II

December
12
   10:00am-12:00pm: Suzanne Dahlberg, Scientific Review Committee (SRC) Overview
19   10:00 am-12:00pm: Rebecca Gelman, Overview of Phase I and II Study Design

January                                              
12   10:00-12:00pm: Haesook Kim, Analysis of Competing Risks Data

January
12
   10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O'Neill, What is DMC, Prep of a DMC Report
19   9:00am-11:00am: Suzanne Dahlberg, Getting to Know your ECOG Committee
26   9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola and Paul Catalano, Interim Reports

February                                            
2
     9:00am-11:00am: CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER -Julianne Burns, Brigid Doherty, and Elizabeth Thompson, RECIST Criteria
9     9:30am-2:30pm:  Training at ECOG Coordinating Center
14   1:00pm-3:00pm: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis (Part 1 of 4)
16   9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis (Part 2 of 4)
23   9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis (Part 3 of 4)

March                                 
2
     9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis (Part 4 of 4)
9     9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 1 of 4)
14   1:00am-3:00pm: Julianne Burns, Brigid Doherty, and Elizabeth Thompson, RECIST Criteria
16   9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 2 of 4)
23   9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman and Cindy Wilkening, Introduction to Immunology
30   9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray , Design of Phase III Studies (Part 3 of 4)

April                                    
6
     9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 4 of 4)
13   9:00am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, Case Study (Part 1 of 2)
20   9:00am-11:00am: Susanna Jacobus, Yang Feng, Ju-Whei Lee, Randomization Review and Protocol Activation
22   10:30am-12:00pm: Steve Joffe, Informed Consent
27   9:00am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, Case Study (Part 2 of 2)

May                                     
4     9:00am-11:00am: Kristen Stevenson, PROC Power
5    10:00am-12:00pm: Guo-Cheng Yuan, Introduction to Genetics
9    10:00am-12:00pm: Neli Brod and Mary Chiang, Forms
11   9:00am-11:00am: Julie Aldridge, Interactive SAS
13   10:00am-12:00pm (CLSB 11081A): Zhuo Du, Introduction to Molecular Biology
26   10:00am-12:00pm (CLSB 11081A): Fangxin Hong, Introduction to Microarray
27   10:00am-12:00pm (CLSB 11081A): Donna Neuberg, Introduction to Design

June                                    
1     9:00am-11:00am: Jonathan Chipman, SAS ODS Graphics                                   
                                 
Julie Aldridge, Interactive SAS                     
8     9:00am-11:00am: Anita Giobbie-Hurder, Examples with EAST
15   9:30am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, SNPs
17   10:00am-12:00pm: Wanling Xie, Examples of SNPs

2010

April
5
      9:00am-11:00am: Christopher Sweeney, Germ Cell Tumors 101
7      9:00am-11:00am: Jonathan Rosenberg, Bladder Cancer 101
14    9:00am-11:00am: Toni Choueiri, Renal Cell Cancer: Response, PFS, OS, and others in 2010
21    9:00am-11:00am: Anita Giobbie-Hurder, Example with East

May
5
      9:00am-11:00am: Wanling Xie and Matt Freedman , Examples with SNP
12    9:00am-11:00am: Giovanni Parmigiani, Example of validation

June
9
     9:00-11:00am: Kristen Stevenson, Proc Power

September
29
    9:30am-11:30am: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials
       
12:00pm-1:30pm    
30    9:30am-12:30pm: Anne O'Neill, Data Retrieval DB2SAS - Part I

October
6
     9:00am-11:00am: Kristen Stevenson, Mise en Place
13    9:00am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, Protocols and Protocol Development
13    1:30pm-2:30pm: Anne O'Neill, Data Retrieval DB2SAS (INGRES - Part II
18    1:00pm-3:00pm: Judi Manola and Paul Catalano, GTD - Getting Things Done
20    9:00am-11:00am: Kristen Stevenson, Data Capture (Protocol Forms)
27    9:00am-11:00am: Danny Quinn, INFORM and DB Programs

November                                        
1
      1:00pm-2:00pm: Marina Varshavsky, QACT
3      9:00am-11:00am: Sandra Lee, Design of Phase II Studies in ECOG
10    9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Design of Phase I/II Studies in DF/HCC and CBAR
17    8:30am-11:30am: Judi Manola & John Kramer, OC/Ingres Training for ECOG Statisticians
17   12:30pm-2:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials (Abbreviated)
18   10:00am-11:30am: Judi Manola, ECOG Toxicity Macros
22   1:00pm-3:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Tips on Completing an ECOG Final Report

December
1
     9:00am-11:00am: Paul Catalano, ODS
8     9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Collaborative Grant Writing and Some Statistical Methods for Grants
15   9:00am-11:00am: Nikos George, Computing at Biostat

2009
January
20
    2:15pm-4:30pm: Anne O'Neill, What is a DMC/Prep of a DMC Report
21    9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola and Paul Catalano, Interim Reports

February
4
      9:00am-11:00am: Theresa Butcher, RECIST Criteria
18    9:00am-11:00am: Sarah Archambault, Lab Correlatives in ECOG
25    9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis I

March
4
       9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis
20     9:00am-11:00am: Susanna Jacobus,Yang Feng, Ju-Whei Lee, Randomization Review and Protocol Activation
25     9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Analysis of Competing Risks Data
25     2:00pm-4:00pm: Guo-Cheng Yuan, Introduction to Genetics (CLS11081A)
27     2:00pm-4:00pm: Donna Neuberg, Introduction to Design of High Dimensional Experiments

April
1
      10:30am-12:30am: Xiaole (Shirley) Liu, Introduction to Molecular Biology
3       9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola and Mary Bonds, Forms Development in ECOG
8       2:00pm-4:00pm: Fangxin Hong, Introduction to Microarray (CLS11081A)
10     2:00pm-4:00pm: Donna Neuberg, SNPs (CLS 11081A)
15     9:00am-11:00am: Rich and Shari Gelber, Why Are We Interested In Quality Of Life?
24     2:00pm-4:00pm: Aedin Culhane, Introduction to Bioconductor and R
29     9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 4)

May
20
      9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman and Cindy Wilkening, Introduction to Immunology

June    
3
        9:00am-11:00am: Danny Quinn, INFORM and database programs
5        12:30pm-2:00pm: Steve Joffe, Video Session: Entering a clinical trial- is it right for you? and Informed Consent
10      9:00am-11:00am: Molin Wang, Quality of Life w/Applic to ECOG Trials (Analysis)
24      9:30am-10:30am: Yang Feng, An Example of ECOG QOL Analysis Using Infcens and Bstrap


2008
January
9
      9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, What is a DMC/Prep of a DMC Report
16    9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola and Paul Catalano, Interim Reports
23   10:30am-12:00am: Xiaole (Shirley) Liu, Introduction to Biology
28   11:30am-1:00pm: Steve Joffe, Video Session: Entering a clinical trials, is it right for you? and Informed Consent  (one hour)

February
13
    10:00am-12:00pm: Cheng Li, dCHIP Example
20     9:00am-11:00am: Rich and Shari Gelber, Why Are We Interested in Quality of Life?
27     9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis I

March
5
      9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis II and the Analysis of Competing Risks Data
19    9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Analysis of Competing Risks Data

April
2
      9:00am-11:00am: Theresa Butcher, RECIST Criteria
16    9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola and Mary Bonds, Forms Development in ECOG
23    9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola and John Kramer, The Wonderful World of Graphics Macros
29    9:30am-11:00am: Fangxin Hong, Introduction to Microarray, R, and Bioconductor
30    9:45am-11:45am: Aedin Culhane, Microarray Data Analysis and Bioconductor
                                                          Bioconductor Website
May
14
    9:00am-11:00am: Mark Powell, QOL with Application to ECOG Trials (Macros & Analysis)
21    9:00am-11:00am: Molin Wang, QOL with Application to ECOG Trials (Analysis)

June    
4
      9:00am-11:00am: Sarah Thompson, Lab Correlatives in ECOG
17    9:00am-11:00am: Suzanne Dahlberg, Getting to Know Your Committee, and A Look at Recent Phase III Trials
23    9:30am-11:30am: Kristen Stevenson, Mis en place and Introduction to UNIX
24    10:00am-12:00pm: Cindy Wilkening, Rebecca Gelman, Introduction to Immunology

September
10
    9:00am-12:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials
11   10:00am-11:30pm: Anne O'Neill, Data Retrieval DB2SAS (INGRES)
17   9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola & John Kramer, INGRES OC Training for ECOG Statisticians
18   9:30am-11:30am: Anne O'Neill, Data Retrieval DB2SAS (INGRES)
22   9:00am-10:00am: Alyssa DellaCroce, QACT

October
1
     9:00am-11:00am: Suzanne Dahlberg & Anne O'Neill, Getting to Know Your ECOG Committee, and Stat Review of LOI's/Concepts in ECOG
3     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola & John Kramer, ECOG Toxicity Macros
7     9:00am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, Protocols & Protocol Development
8     9:00am-11:00am: Nikos George, Computing at Biostat
15   9:00am-11:00pm: Kristen Stevenson, Mise en place
22   10:00am-11:30am: Edie Weller, Cancer Center and QACT

November
5
     9:00am-11:00am: Paul Catalano, ODS
6     9:00am-11:00am: Sandra Lee, Design of Phase II Studies in ECOG
10   9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Design of Phase I/II Studies in DF/HCC and CFAR
12   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 1)
18   9:00am-11:00am: Kristen Stevenson, Protocol Forms Development and eDC
19   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 2)

December
2
   9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Collaborative Grant Writing and Some Statistical Methods for Grants
10   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 3)
17   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 4)

2007

January
17
    9:00am-11:00am: Paul Catalano & Judi Manola, Interim Reports
24    9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, What is/Prep of a DMC Report
31    9:00am-11:00am: Xiaochun Li, Microarrays

February
7
      9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis I
14    9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis II and Analysis of Competing Risks Data
23    11:00am-11:30am:  Video Session, Entering a Clinical Trial, Is It Right For You?
26    12:00pm-1:00pm: Steven Joffe, Informed Consent

March
7
      9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola & Mary Bonds , Forms Development in ECOG
28    9:30am-11:00am: Aedin Culhane, Microarray Data Analysis and Bioconductor

April
9
      10:00am-12:00pm: Theresa Bucher, RECIST
18    9:00am-10:00am: Shuli Li, An Example of SNP Analysis using dChip
18    10:30am-12:30am: Susanna Jacobus, Shuli Li, Yang Feng , Randomization Review & Protocol Activation
25     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola & John Kramer, Wonderful World of Graphics Macros

May
8
      10:30am-12:00pm: Xiaole Liu, Introduction to Biology
9      9:00am-11:00am: Mark Powell, QOL w/Applic to ECOG Trials (Macros & Analysis)
16    9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Pick the Winner
23    9:00am-11:00am: Rich & Shari Gelber, Why Are We Interested In Quality Of Life?
25    9:00am-11:00am: Molin Wang, Quality of Life w/Application to ECOG Trials (Analysis)

June
22
    9:00am-10:00am: David Zahrieh, Real World Data Monitoring Example
25    9:00am-11:00am: Sarah Thompson, Lab Correlatives in ECOG
29    9:00am-11:00am: David Zahrieh, Gene Expression Profiling Using dChip

September
12
     9:00am-12:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials
13     2:30pm-4:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Data Retrieval DB2SAS (INGRES)
18     10:30am-3:00pm: ECOG Coordinating Center, Statistician Training at ECOG Coordinating Center
19     9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, Tips on Completing a Final Report in ECOG
26     9:00am-11:00am: Paul Catalano, ODS

October
1
     10:30am-12:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Data Retrieval DB2SAS (INGRES)
3     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola & John Kramer, ECOG Toxicity Macros
10   9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola & John Kramer, INGRES OC Training for ECOG Statisticians
11   11:00am-12:00pm: Alyssa Dellacroce, QACT
17   9:00am-11:00am: Nikos George, Computing at Biostat
25   9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, Yang Feng, Susanna Jacobus, Randomization Review and Protocol Activation
31   9:00am-11:00am: Sandra Lee, Design of Phase II Studies in ECOG

November
1
     9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Design of Phase I/II Studies in DF/HCC and CBAR
7     9:30am-11:00am: Ed Fox, Microarray Facility Training (off-site, please allow travel time)
14   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 1)
28   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 2)

December
3
     9:00am-11:00am: Kristen Stevenson, Data Capture (Protocol Forms) including eDC
10   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 3)
12   9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Collaborative Grant Writing and Some Statistical Methods for Grants
19   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 4)

2006

February
1
     9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, What is a DMC/Prep of a DMC Report
2     10:00am-11:00am: Alyssa DellaCroce, QACT
8     9:00am-11:00am: Xiaole Liu, Introduction to Biology
15   9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis I
15   1:00pm-1:30pm: Video Session, Entering a Clinical Trial, Is It Right For You?
22   9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis and Cumulative Incidence in a Competing Risks Setting
28   9:30am-11:30am: Harriet Vogel, RECIST                                           

March
1
     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola and Mary Bonds, Forms in ECOG
15   9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, Tips on Preparing an ECOG Final Report
22   9:00am-11:00am: Joe White, Interacting with the Database                                  

April
5
    10:00am-11:30am: Cheng Li, dChip
12   9:00am-11am: David Zahrieh, dChip Example
27   10:00am-11:00am: David Zahrieh, Real World Data Monitoring Example

May
3
    10:00am-11:00am: Shuli Li, SNP
24   9:00am-11:00am:  Rich and Shari Gelber, Why Are We Interested in Quality of Life?
31   9:00am-11:00am: Wei Wang, Quality of Life with Application to the ECOG Database

June
21
   9:00am-11:00am: Nikos George, Computing at Biostat - PC
28   9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola, Paul Catalano, ECOG Final Reports in Word/ODS

September
6
   1:00pm-3:00pm: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Data Retrieval and DB2SAS
8    10:00am-12:00pm: Judi Manola & John Kramer, Ingres/OC Training for ECOG Statisticians
13   9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials
20   9:00am-11:00am: Anne O'Neill, Tips on Completing a Final Report in ECOG
22   9:00am-11:00am: Edie Weller, Cancer Center & the QACT
22   1:00pm-3:00pm: Judi Manola & John Kramer, ECOG Toxicity Macros

October
4
    9:00am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, Protocols, Protocol Development & Forms
11   9:00am-11:00am: Sandra Lee, Design of Phase II Studies in ECOG
11   1:00pm-5:00pm: ECOG Coordinating Center, Statistician Training at ECOG Coordinating Center
18   9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Design of Phase I and II Studies in DF/HCC
25   9:00am-11:00am: Nikos George, Computing at Biostat
25   1:15pm-3:00pm: Edward Fox, Microarray Facility Field Trip

November
1
      9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part I)
1      1:00pm-2:00pm: Alyssa Dellacroce, QACT
7      10:00am-11:30am: Daniel Quinn, INFORM (DF/HCC Database)
8      9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part II)
20    9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part III)

December
1
     9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Collaborative Grants
6      9:00am-11:00am: Bob Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part IV)
20    9:00am-11:00am: Paul Catalano, ODS

2005

January                                                
12
    9:00am-11:00am: Donna Levy, Model Selection
19    9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis I
26    9:00am-11:00am: Haesook Kim, Survival Analysis II

February                                              
2
     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola, Paul Catalano, Interim Reports
9      9:00am-11:00am: Anne O’Neill, What is a DMC/Prep of DMC Report
11   10:00am-11:00am: Steven Joffe, Informed Consent
16    9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola, John Kramer, OC Training
23    9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola, Mary Bonds, Forms Development in ECOG

March                                   
9
     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola, John Kramer, The Wonderful World of Graphics Macros
10   10:00am-11:30am: Harriet Vogel, RECIST
16    1:00pm-3:00pm: Judi Manola, Paul Catalano, ECOG Final Report in Word/ODS
23    9:00am-11:00am: Rich and Shari Gelber, Why are We Interested in Quality of Life?
30    9:00am-11:00am: Wei Wang, Quality of Life with application to ECOG Trials

April                                      
6
      9:00am-11:00am: Anne O’Neill, Tips on Preparing an ECOG Final Report
27    9:00am-11:00am: Cheng Li, dCHIP

May                                       
4
      9:00am-11:00am: David Zahrieh, An Example Analysis Using DCHIP
18    9:00am-11:00am: Nikos George, Computing at Biostat
25    9:00am-11:00am: Nikos George, Computing at Biostat                                            

June                                      
1
      9:00am-11:00am: Shirley Liu, Introduction to Molecular Biology
29    9:00am-11:00am: Meredith Goldwasser, Introduction to the R Environment

September
14
    9:00am-11:00am: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials
16    10:00am-12:00pm: Anne O’Neill, Data Retrieval and DB2SAS

October
5
       9:00am-11:00am: Sandra Lee, Overview of Phase II Studies (ECOG)
12     12:00pm-1:00pm: Aparna Keshaviah, p-value Adjustment
19     9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Phase III Studies (Part 1 of 4)
26     9:00am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, Protocols, Protocol Development, and Forms
27     8:30am-11:30am: ECOG Coordinating Center, Statistician Training
28     10:00am-12:00pm: Rebecca Gelman, Phase I/II Studies (DF/HCC)

November
2
       9:00am-11:00am: Emily Blood, Susanna Jacobus, Donna Levy, Randomization Review and Activation
9       9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Phase III Studies (Part 2 of 4)
16     9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Phase III Studies (Part 3 of 4)
29     9:00am-11:00am: Edie Weller, Cancer Center and QACT
30     9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Collaborative Grants

December
7
      10:00am-12:00pm: Xiaochun Li, Microarrays
13     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola & John Kramer, OC Training
14     9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Phase III Studies (Part 4 of 4)
18     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola, John Kramer, The Wonderful World of Graphic Macros
25     9:00am-11:00am: Judi Manola, Paul Catalano, Interim Reports
27    10:00am-11:00am: Steven Joffe, Informed Consent

 2004

September                                         
16
   9:00am-11:00am: Anne O’Neill, Introduction to Clinical Trials
22   1:00pm-3:00pm: Judi Manola, Data Retrieval and DB2SAS
30   10:00am-11:00am: Edie Weller, Cancer Center and QACT

October                                               
6
     9:00am-11:00am: Donna Neuberg, Protocols, Protocol Development and Forms
13    9:00am-11:00am: Sandra Lee, Design of Phase II Studies in ECOG
20    9:00am-10:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Design of Phase I Studies at DF/HCC
20    10:00am-11:00am: Kathryn McBride, QACT
21    8:30am-12:30pm: ECOG Staff, New Statistician Orientation at ECOG Coordinating Center
27    9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 1)

November                                          
3
    9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 2)
10   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 3)
17   9:00am-11:00am: Robert Gray, Design of Phase III Studies (Part 4)

December                                           
1
    9:00am-11:00am: Edie Weller, Emily Blood, Donna Levy, Randomization Review and Protocol Activation
1     12:00pm-1:00pm: Emily Blood, Paul Catalano, Using EAST to Design a Phase III Trial with a Binomial Endpoint and Interim Analyses
8    10:00am-12:00pm: Xiaochun Li, Microarrays
15   9:00am-11:00am: Rebecca Gelman, Collaborative Grant Writing

 

© 2017 All Rights Reserved.