• 617-632-3012
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Department Retreat

The Department Retreat began in 2008 and are held once a year. Topics vary from year to year, depending on new research and hot topics. It features speakers from both inside and outside the department. The retreat also features a lunch poster session. 

2018 Retreat

The 2018 Department Retreat will be held on Thursday January 18 at Simmons College. 

2018 Poster Session

Stay tuned for information on the 2018 poster session. 

Things to keep in mind:
  • posters cannot exceed 36 inches in height
  • posters that need to be printed have a submission due date of three (3) weeks prior to the retreat. 

Previous Retreats

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

January 19, 2017

Simmons College, Paresky Conference Center

9:00-9:20am        Opening Remarks
                              
Introduction to the Retreat, Giovanni Parmigiani
                               A Few Words on the 40th Anniversary of the Division of Biostatistics, Richard Gelber
                               A Few Words on the 20th Anniversary of the Department of Biostatistics and
                               Computational Biology
, David Harrington

9:20-10:30am     Session 1: Presentation of Centers and Statistical Centers
                             
Center for Cancer Computational Biology
                                    John Quackenbush, Overview
                                   
Yaoyu Wang, Standardizing Extracelluar sRNASeq Analysis
                               
Center for Functional Cancer Epigenetics
                                    Xiaole Shirley Liu, Overview
                                   
Cliff Meyer, Navigating Gene Expression Perturbations using Maps of the Chromatin Landscape
                               
cBio Center at Dana-Farber
                                  Chris Sander, Overview
                                 
Ethan Cerami, Knowledge Systems Group: Overview

10:30-10:50am    Break

10:50-12:00pm    Session 1: Presentation of Centers and Statistical Centers, continued
                               Center for Cancer Evolution
                                  Franziska Michor, Overview
                                  Thomas McDonald, Modeling punctuated evolution in triple negative breast cancer
                                ECOG-ACRIN Statistical Center
                                   Robert Gray, Overview
                                   Victoria Wang, Correlative Projects at ECOG-ACRIN
                                 IBCSG Statistical Center
                                   Meredith Regan, Overview
                                   Anita Giobbie-Hurder, Cholesterol, Cholesterol-Lowering Medication Use and Breast Cancer Outcomes in the BIG 1-98 Trial: Analysis Using
                                   Marginal Structural Modeling

12:00-1:15pm     Lunch and Poster Session

1:15-2:30pm       Session 2: Genomic Profiling at DFCI: Profile and Beyond
                              Chaired by Ethan Cerami
                              Jason Johnson, with John Methot and Eva Lepisto, Informatics Projects - Data and Tools
                              Fei Dong, Profile: Current State and Future Plans
                              Coleman Lindsley, Clinical Applications of Discovery Genomics in Myeloid Malignancies
                              Kathryn Gray, DNA damage and repair pathway (DDRP) mutational landscape from Profile in a localized prostate cancer cohort

2:30-2:45pm      Break

2:45-4:00pm      Session 3: Large-Scale Analysis of Public Genomic Data
                             Chaired by Svitlana Tyekucheva, Discussant: Rafael Irizarry
                             Jialiang Huang, Dissection of super-enhancer hierarchy based on chromatin interactions data
                             Joseph Paulson, Preprocessing and Tissue-Aware Normalization of the GTEx Expression Data
                             Aedin Culhane, Issues discovered during TCGA PanCancer study of over 10,000 tumors from 33 different cancers

4:00-5:00pm     Reception

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

June 16, 2015

Simmons College, Paresky Conference Center

10:00-10:15 AM    Introduction
                                Giovanni Parmigiani

10:15-12:00 PM    Session 1: Tumor Heterogeneity
                                Kornelia Polyak Intratumor heterogeneity: clinical and functional relevance
                               
Mark Pomerantz Prostate cancer clonal diversity as biomarker for clinical outcome
                               
Franziska Michor Evolutionary dynamics of tumor heterogeneity
                               
Scott Carter Computational dissection of intra-tumor genetic heterogeneity and applications to the study of cancer treatment, evolution, and metastasis

12:00-1:30 PM      Lunch/ Poster Session

1:30-3:00 PM        Session 2: Immuno-oncology
                                Stephen Hodi Recent Developments in Cancer Immunotherapy
                               
Anita Giobbie-Hurder Clinical Trial Considerations for Immunotherapies
                               
Donna Neuberg Neoantigen Vaccines: Computational Biology Meets Clinical Biostatistics

3:00-3:15 PM        Break

3:15-5:00 PM        Session 3: Software in BCB

                                Panel: Rafael Irizarry, Ethan Cerami, Nikos George, Xiaole (Shirley) Liu

5:00-6:00 PM        Reception

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

June 26, 2014

Simmons College, Paresky Conference Center


9:00 AM — 9:20 AM       Welcome and Introduction to Retreat

                                        Giovanni Parmigiani

9:20 AM — 10:45 AM     Session 1  Current challenges in Phase I clinical trials ---how can statisticians make a difference?
             9:20-9:35              Jeff Clark
             9:35-9:50              Suzanne Dahlberg
             9:50-10:05            George Demetri
             10:05-10:45          Panel Discussion
10:45 AM — 11:00 AM    Coffee Break

11:00 AM — 12:30 PM    Session 2 – Single Cell Biology -- Challenges and Opportunities for Computational Scientists
             11:00-11:15          Stuart Orkin
             11:15-11:30          Guo-Cheng Yuan
             11:30-11:45          David Pellman
             11:45-11:55          Open Discussion
             11:55-12:10          Hua-Jun Wu
             12:10-12:25          Megha Padi
             12:25-12:30          Open Discussion

12:30 PM — 2:00 PM       Lunch & Poster Session

2:00 PM — 3:30 PM         Session 3 – Big Data
              2:00-2:30             Vision and Grant Activity: John Quackenbush
              2:30-2:45             Preprocessing: Rafael Irizarry
              2:45-3:00             Integration: Hugo Aerts
              3:00-3:15             Reproducibility: Giovanni Parmigiani
              3:15-3:30             Network Science: JP Onnela
               3:30-4:00            Open Discussion

4:00 PM — 5:00 PM         Reception

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

June 14, 2013

Simmons College, Paresky Conference Center

9:00 AM — 9:30 AM      Breakfast, Welcome and Introduction to Retreat
                                        Giovanni Parmigiani

9:30 AM — 10:45 AM    Session 1 – Integral Biomarkers Trials
            
9:30-9:50             Overview: Robert Gray
             9:50-10:00           Open discussion
             10:00-10:05         Richard Gelber
             10:05-10:10         Meredith Regan
             10:10-10:15         Bill Barry
             10:15-10:45         Open discussion

10:45 AM — 11:00 AM   Coffee Break

11:00 AM — 12:30 PM    Session 2 – Epigenomics
             
11:00-11:20         Overview: Myles Brown
              11:25-11:45         Overview: Rafael Irizarry
              11:45-12:00         Open Discussion
              12:00-12:05         Luca Pinello
              12:05-12:10         Franziska Michor
              12:10-12:30         Open Discussion
              12:30-2:00           Lunch

2:00 PM — 3:30 PM       Session 3 – Profile Project at Dana-Farber
              
2:00-2:20           Overview of Profile Project: Barrett Rollins
               2:20-2:40           Panel with Barrett Rollins, Bruce Johnson, Bill Barry, and Rich Gelber
               2:40-3:10           Open Discussion
               3:10-3:15           John Quackenbush
               3:15-3:20           Giovanni Parmigiani
               3:20-3:30           Open Discussion

3:30 PM — 5:00 PM        Reception and Poster Session
                                         
Beer/wine and hors d'oeuvres will be served.

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

June 20, 2012

Key Note and Townhall at Jimmy Fund Auditorium, 1 Jimmy Fund Way
Lunch and Poster Presentation: CLSB 11th Floor, 3 Blackfan Circle

9:00 AM — 9:45 AM       Keynote Speech
                                      “Genomic analysis of human cancers”
                                         Matthew L. Meyerson, MD, PhD
                                         Professor, Department of Pathology,
                                         Harvard Medical School
                                         Associate Professor of Pathology,
                                         Medical Oncology, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

9:45 AM — 10:20 AM      Discussion and Q&A with Dr. Meyerson

10:20 AM — 10:30 AM    Break

10:30 AM — 11:30 AM    Town Hall Meeting: The Future of the Department Retreat

11:30 AM — 11:45 AM    Travel to CLSB 11th Floor

11:45 PM — 12:45 PM     Lunch and Poster Session

12:45 PM — 1:00 PM       Poster Session Awards

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

May 25, 2011

Talks at Jimmy Fund Auditorium, 1 Jimmy Fund Way
Poster Presentation: CLSB 11th Floor, 3 Blackfan Circle

8:30 AM — 9:00 AM         Breakfast, Welcome and Introduction to Retreat
                                             Giovanni Parmigiani and John Quackenbush

9:00 AM — 10:15 AM       Session 1 - chaired by John Quackenbush
                                            
Zhuoxin Sun, A Non-inferiority Two-stage Design in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
                                            
Kevin Leder, Optimizing Radiation Response in Gliomas
                                            
Cristian Tomasetti, The Role of Symmetric and Asymmetric Division of Cancer Stem Cells in Developing Drug Resistance
                                            
Kathryn Gray, Statistical Analysis for Evaluating Prognostic Features of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) in Critical Signal Pathways for Renal Cell Carcinoma (RCC)

10:15 AM — 10:30 AM     Coffee Break

10:30 AM — 11:45 PM      Session 2 –chaired by Giovanni Parmigiani
                                             
Hajime Uno, Graphical Procedures for Evaluating Overall and Subject-Specific Incremental Values from New Predictors with Censored Event Time Data 
                                              The Admin Team, The Admin Team: Your Partners in Science
                                              Judith Manola Prognostic Model for Survival in Patients with Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma: Results from the International Kidney Cancer Working Group
                                              Matthew Schwede, Stem cell-like gene expression in ovarian cancer is prognostic and associated with Type II

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM         Lunch

1:00 PM — 2:15 PM           Session 3 - chaired by Paul Catalano
                                             
Fangxin Hong, Incremental value in outcome prediction with molecular signature in Diffuse Large BCell Lymphoma
                                              Subhajyoti De, Effects of DNA Secondary structures and epigenetic changes on genomic alterations in cancer
                                             
Karen Price, Returning Clinical Trial Results to Patient Participants: A project of the Dana Farber/Harvard Cancer Center (DF/HCC) Breast Cancer Advocacy Group
                                             
Miguel Marino, Variable Selection for Fixed and Random Effects in Multilevel Models When Missing Data is Present

2:15 PM — 2:30 PM           Coffee Break

2:30 PM — 3:45 PM           Session 4 - chaired by Yi Li
                                             
Yoko Franchetti, A two-stage dose-response adaptive design method for establishing Proof of Concept
                                             
Benjamin Haibe-Kains, Predictive gene interaction networks in colon cancer
                                              
Julie Najita, Use of stratified subsampling in the design of retrospective marker studies
                                              
Lorenzo Trippa, Bayesian Enrichment Strategies for Randomized Discontinuation Trials

4:00 PM — 5:00 PM            Poster Session with wine and hor d'oeuvres/cheese

5:00 PM — 5:15PM             Wrap-up and poster prizes

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

June 4, 2010

CLSB 11th Floor, 3 Blackfan Circle

8:30 AM — 9:00 AM        Breakfast, Welcome and Introduction to Retreat
                                            Robert Gray and John Quackenbush

9:00 AM — 10:30 AM      Session 1 - chaired by Robert Gray
                                            Clifford Meyer, Discovering cis-regulatory regions from differential nucleosome occupancy patterns
                                           
Hyunjin Shin, Dynamic Interactions of CDX2 with Chromatin and Partner Transcription Factors in Intestinal Epithelial Cell Differentiation
                                           
Samir Amin, An Integrative Analysis of Network Motifs and Gene Expression Data To Discover Experimentally Testable TF-miRNA Regulation Relationships
                                          
Benjamin Haibe-Kains, Predictive gene interaction networks in colon cancer
                                           
Mengye Guo, Voxelwise analysis of imaging response to therapy in neuro-oncology

10:30 AM — 10:45 AM    Coffee Break

10:45 AM — 12:00 AM    Session 2 –chaired by John Quackenbush
                                           
Zhuoxin Sun, A Non-inferiority Two-stage Design in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
                                           
Megha Padi, Modeling phase transitions in cellular networks
                                           
Kimberly Glass, Integrating protein interaction and transcription factor binding data to enhance our understanding of gene regulation
                                           
Musie Ghebremichael, The synergistic interaction between HSV-2 and HIV-1in sub-Saharan Africa: A multilevel model with correlated outcomes

12:00 AM — 1:00 PM        Lunch

1:00 PM — 2:15 PM          Session 3 - chaired by Giovanni Parmigiani
                                            
Hajime Uno, On the C-statistics for Evaluating Overall Adequacy of Risk Prediction Procedures with Censored Survival Data
                                            
Stefan Bentink, Whole-genome sequencing and analysis of an Ovarian Cancer Patient
                                            
Jeremy Wu, Gene expression profiling of human breast tissue samples using SAGE-Seq
                                            
Razvan Sultana, Molecular-inversion probes resequencing of 28 drug resistance – related genes in 30 strains of Mycobacterium tuberculosis

2:15 PM — 2:30 PM           Coffee Break

2:30 PM — 3:45 PM           Session 4 - chaired by Paul Catalano
                                             
Fangxin Hong, Systematic mapping of tumor tissues to corresponding cell line models
                                             
Daniel Gusenleitner, Discovering universal schemes of cancer biology by linking clinical covariates and gene signatures
                                              
Lillian Werner, PSA Density, PSA Velocity and Family History of Prostate Cancer are Predictors of Progression in Patients with Low Risk Prostate Cancer on Active Surveillance Protocol Using a 20-Core Saturation Biopsy Technique
                                              
Zhen Shao, Prediction of Polycomb target genes in mouse embryonic stem cells

3:45 PM — 4:45 PM            Poster Session with wine and hor d'oeuvres/cheese

4:45 PM — 5:00 PM            Wrap-up and poster prizes

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

June 18, 2009

CLSB 11th Floor, 3 Blackfan Circle

9:00 AM — 9:45 AM        Breakfast, Welcome and Introduction to Retreat
                                            
Robert Gray and John Quackenbush
                                             Introduction and Greeting, Giovanni Parmigiani

9:45 AM — 11:00 AM      Session 1 - chaired by John Quackenbush
                                             
Yi Li, “Dantzig Selector for Censored Linear Regression Models”
                                              Housheng (Hanson) He, "Inferring nucleosome occupancy changes and key transcriptional regulators through ChIP-seq profiling of H3K4me2"
                                              Julie Najita, “Health status and mortality among survivors diagnosed at infancy”
                                              Mick Correll, “The Center for Cancer Computational Biology”

11:00 AM — 11:15 AM     Coffee Break

11:15 AM — 12:30 PM     Session 2 –chaired by Robert Gray
                                             
Donna Neuberg, “The Progeria Project”
                                              Aedin Culhane, “Mining the published literature to gain new perspectives on the relationship between breast and ovarian cancer”
                                              Hajime Uno, “How to make personalized disease prediction and treatment selection with clinical- and bio-markers?”
                                              Win Hide, "Using gene expression bias as a tool for clinical translation"

12:30 PM — 1:30 PM        Lunch

1:30 PM — 2:30 PM          Session 3 - chaired by John Quackenbush
                                             
Jessica Mar, “Identifying Cell Lineage-Specific Gene Expression Modules”
                                              Molin Wang, “Mantel-Haenszel estimating function for sparse clustered binary data”
                                              Fangxin Hong, “Statistical design for charactering ethnic disparities in common somatic genetic mutations”

2:30 PM — 2:45 PM           Coffee Break

2:45 PM — 3:30 PM           Session 4 - chaired by Robert Gray
                                              
Xiangfeng (Brian) Wang, "Dissecting Arabidopsis RNAi Pathways by Gene Co-expression Network"
                                               Ann Lazar, “Subgroup Analysis and Multiple Testing with Applications to Biomarker Data”

3:30 PM — 4:30 PM            Poster Session with wine and hor d'oeuvres/cheese

4:30 PM — 5:00 PM            Wrap-up and poster prizes

Department of Biostatistics and Computational Biology Retreat

June 18, 2008

CLSB 11th Floor, 3 Blackfan Circle

8:30 AM — 9:00 AM     Breakfast Welcome from David Harrington
                                          Robert Gray and John Quackenbush, Introduction to Retreat

9:00 AM — 10:15 AM   Session 1 - chaired by David Harrington
                                          Paul Catalano, “Representativeness of CanCORS Participants Relative to the Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Result (SEER) Cancer Registries”
                                          Suzanne Dahlberg, “Bevacizumab: Wicked Awesome or Wicked Bad?”
                                          Rebecca Gelman, “Lab Tests in Developing Countries”
                                          Bob Gray, "An Overview of the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group"

10:15 AM — 10:30 AM    Coffee Break

10:30 AM — 11:45 AM    Session 2 –chaired by John Quackenbush
                                           
Nikos George, “Current State of Computing at BCB”
                                            David Harrington/Keith Betts, “Predicting survival and estimating prediction error with right censored data”
                                            Haesook Kim, “Data analysis in previously treated CLL”
                                            Cheng Li, “Analysis of cancer genomic alterations using SNP arrays”

11:45 AM — 12:45 PM      Lunch

12:45 PM — 2:00 PM        Session 3 - chaired by Robert Gray
                                             
Sandra Lee, “CISNET: Early Detection of Disease and Stochastic Models with Applications to Breast Cancer”
                                              Cliff Meyer, "Understanding Epigenetics and Transcriptional Regulation through ChIP-chip and ChIP-seq"
                                              John Quackenbush, “Cancer Computational Biology: Application to Breast and Ovarian Cancer”
                                              Armin Schwartzman, "Statistical Signal and Image Analysis in Cancer Research"

2:00 PM — 2:15 PM           Coffee Break

2:15 PM — 3:30 PM           Session 4 - chaired by John Quackenbush
                                             
Meredith Regan, “The International Breast Cancer Study Group (IBCSG): Improving Treatment Options and Quality of Life of Women Affected by Breast Cancer”
                                              Edie Weller, “Lunenberg Lymphoma Biomarker Consortium: An International Study to Establish a Clinco-Biological Prognostic Index for Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma”
                                               Joe White, “Development of a Data Warehouse and Web Portal for Multiple Myeloma”
                                               Guo-Cheng Yuan, “Topics in Epigenomics”

3:30 PM — 5:00 PM            Poster Session with wine and hor d'oeuvres/cheese

5:00 PM — 5:30 PM            Wrap-up and poster prizes

© 2017 All Rights Reserved.